-ep.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
John Tavares
#91 Toronto Maple Leafs / NHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Sep 20, 1990
- Age
- 36
- Place of Birth
- Mississauga, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Oakville MHA
- Position
- C/LW
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 98 kg / 216 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 28/29
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
John Tavares Facts
- Player Type
- Face-Off SpecialistLeaderTwo-Way Forward
- NHL Rights
Toronto Maple Leafs / Signed- Agency
- Premium
Cousin: Quinn Tavares
Tavares is a franchise center with great offensive instincts and anticipation of the play. He is the OHL's all-time goal leader with 215 in 247 games. He won gold twice at the World Juniors before making his NHL debut and later won gold at the Olympics and World Cup. After 9 years with the New York Islanders, John joined his childhood team, the Toronto Maple Leafs.
Tavares is a franchise center with great offensive instincts and anticipation of the play. He is the OHL's all-time goal leader with 215 in 247 games. He won gold twice at the World Juniors before making his NHL debut and later won gold at the Olympics and World Cup. After 9 years with the New York Islanders, John joined his childhood team, the Toronto Maple Leafs.
John Tavares Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | GTHL U15 | 90 | 95 | 92 | 187 | 76 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | GTHL U16 | 72 | 91 | 67 | 158 | 62 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | OPJHL | 20 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | OHL | 65 | 45 | 32 | 77 | 72 | -13 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | WHC-17 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | WJC-18 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | OHL | 67 | 72 | 62 | 134 | 60 | 25 | Playoffs | 9 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 6 | -4 | |
| 2007-2008 | OHL | 59 | 40 | 78 | 118 | 69 | 22 | Playoffs | 15 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 3 | |
| 2007-2008 | WJC-20 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | OHL | 32 | 26 | 28 | 54 | 32 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | OHL | 24 | 32 | 18 | 50 | 22 | 5 | Playoffs | 14 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 8 | -2 | |
| 2008-2009 | WJC-20 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | NHL | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 22 | -15 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | WC | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | NHL | 79 | 29 | 38 | 67 | 53 | -16 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | WC | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | NHL | 82 | 31 | 50 | 81 | 26 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | WC | 8 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | NLA | 28 | 17 | 25 | 42 | 28 | 16 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | NHL | 48 | 28 | 19 | 47 | 18 | -2 | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | -4 | |
| 2013-2014 | NHL | 59 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 40 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | OG | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | NHL | 82 | 38 | 48 | 86 | 46 | 5 | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2015-2016 | NHL | 78 | 33 | 37 | 70 | 38 | 6 | Playoffs | 11 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 6 | -3 | |
| 2016-2017 | NHL | 77 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 38 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | WCup | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | NHL | 82 | 37 | 47 | 84 | 26 | -12 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | NHL | 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | 34 | 19 | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | -5 | |
| 2019-2020 | NHL | 63 | 26 | 34 | 60 | 24 | -7 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2020-2021 | NHL | 56 | 19 | 31 | 50 | 14 | 12 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021-2022 | NHL | 79 | 27 | 49 | 76 | 32 | -8 | Playoffs | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2022-2023 | NHL | 80 | 36 | 44 | 80 | 34 | -7 | Playoffs | 11 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | -1 | |
| 2023-2024 | NHL | 80 | 29 | 36 | 65 | 30 | 2 | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | WC | 9 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 6 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | NHL | 75 | 38 | 36 | 74 | 46 | 10 | Playoffs | 13 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -6 | |
| 2025-2026 | NHL | 82 | 31 | 40 | 71 | 28 | -28 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | WC | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | NHL | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | NHL | 83 | 24 | 59 | 83 | 47 | -59 |
John Tavares Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | Big Nickel U14 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | OHL Cup | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | CHL Challenge | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | Super Series | 8 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 26 | - | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | CHL Challenge | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | CHL Challenge | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ET | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
John Tavares Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 3.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1.67 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 90 | 95 | 92 | 187 | 2.08 | 76 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 72 | 91 | 67 | 158 | 2.19 | 62 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 18 | 1273 | 527 | 665 | 1192 | 0.94 | 553 | -54 | 10 | 75 | 28 | 25 | 53 | 0.71 | 30 | -20 | |
| 1 | 28 | 17 | 25 | 42 | 1.50 | 28 | 16 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 247 | 215 | 218 | 433 | 1.75 | 255 | 44 | 3 | 38 | 20 | 36 | 56 | 1.47 | 34 | -3 | |
| 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1.60 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 1.40 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 41 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 1.02 | 36 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.60 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 1.54 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
John Tavares Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 41 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 1.02 | 36 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.60 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 1.54 | 2 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 24 | 32 | 18 | 50 | 2.08 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 1.50 | 8 | -2 | |
| 1 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 1.40 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 669 | 272 | 349 | 621 | 0.93 | 307 | -42 | 3 | 24 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 0.92 | 12 | -5 | |
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1.67 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 223 | 183 | 200 | 383 | 1.72 | 233 | 39 | 2 | 24 | 10 | 25 | 35 | 1.46 | 26 | -1 | |
| 1 | 29 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 1.55 | 28 | 16* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 604 | 255 | 316 | 571 | 0.95 | 246 | -12 | 7 | 51 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 0.61 | 18 | -15 | |
| 1 | 97 | 103 | 105 | 208 | 2.14 | 78 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 77 | 97 | 69 | 166 | 2.16 | 62 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
John Tavares Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 |
|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Toronto Maple Leafs | Toronto Maple Leafs | |
| Confirmed | New York Islanders | Toronto Maple Leafs | |
| Confirmed | New York Islanders | SC Bern | |
| Extension | New York Islanders | New York Islanders | |
| Confirmed | London Knights | New York Islanders |
John Tavares Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2007, 15 #137 by Indiana Ice in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2005, 1 #1 by Oshawa Generals in the OHL Priority Selection
Number 91 retired by Oshawa Generals
Cult/Star player for Boston Jr. Rangers 18U AAA
Cult/Star player for Canada
Cult/Star player for London Knights
Cult/Star player for New York Islanders
Cult/Star player for Oshawa Generals
Cult/Star player for SC Bern
Cult/Star player for Toronto Maple Leafs
Cult/Star player for Toronto Marlboros U16 AAA
