Loading page
Vancouver Giants
© Photo: Doug Westcott

Canada flagBurke Hood

#35 Vancouver Giants / WHL - 26/27

Show Updates
Features
See plans and pricing
Jump to
Section

Burke Hood Facts

Date of Birth
Apr 30, 2007
Age
19
Place of Birth
Brandon, MB, CAN
Nation
Canada
Youth Team
-
Position
G
Height
193 cm / 6'4"
Weight
91 kg / 201 lbs
Catches
L
Contract
-
Agency
Premium
Highlights
U18 WJC Gold Medal
1
Scouting Report
Hood is a big goalie with strong athleticism. He is also a battler around the crease. He’s willing to embrace some contact when players try to take away his eyes, and he does a good job of continuing to track pucks, even when dealing with immense chaos. -EliteProspects 2025 NHL Draft Guide
Read complete scouting report from EP draft guide

Burke Hood Statistics

Select...
Filter Leagues
STeamLeagueGPGAASV%SOW-L-TPOSTGPGAASV%SOW-L-T
20-21undefined flagWinnipeg Hawks U14 AAAWAAA U1432.26.94502-0-0
21-22undefined flagRINK HA Winnipeg U15 PrepCSSHL U15142.62.88739-4-1Playoffs23.52.91501-1-0
22-23undefined flagRINK HA Winnipeg U18 PrepCSSHL U18142.75.91017-7-0Playoffs13.00.92701-0-0
23-24undefined flagBrandon Wheat Kings U18 AAAMU18HL221.99.923421-1-0Playoffs51.39.94415-0-0
undefined flagWinkler FlyersMJHL10.001.00011-0-0
24-25undefined flagVancouver GiantsWHL423.13.910319-13-6Playoffs56.40.86301-3-0
undefined flagCanada U18WJC-180----
25-26undefined flagVancouver GiantsWHL423.83.892018-18-2
26-27undefined flagVancouver GiantsWHL12.60.92300-0-0

Burke Hood Tournament Statistics

Select...
Filter Leagues
STeamLeagueGPGAASV%SOW-L-TPOSTGPGAASV%SOW-L-T
16-17undefined flagTeam ManitobaBrick Invitational43.96.797--
21-22undefined flagDraftday Western Canada U15WSI U1527.33.897--
22-23undefined flagTeam ManitobaCWG33.00.8800-
23-24undefined flagBrandon Wheat Kings U18 AAATelus Cup52.62.920--

Burke Hood Game Log

2025-2026
All Opponents
Filter Leagues
DateTeamOppScoreGASASVSV%TOI
WHL flagWHL
Vancouver Giants@Kamloops Blazers
Vancouver Giants@Seattle Thunderbirds
Vancouver GiantsvsVictoria Royals
Vancouver Giants@Victoria Royals
Vancouver GiantsvsKelowna Rockets
Paid Feature
Explore plans

Burke Hood Career Totals

Select...
Filter Postseason
LeagueYearsGPGAASV%SOW-L-TYearsGPGAASV%SOW-L-T
undefined flagBrick Invitational 143.96.797--0
undefined flagCSSHL U15 1142.62.88739-4-1123.52.91501-1-0
undefined flagCSSHL U18 1142.75.91017-7-0113.00.92701-0-0
undefined flagCWG 133.00.8800-0
undefined flagMJHL 110.001.00011-0-00
undefined flagMU18HL 1221.99.923421-1-0151.39.94415-0-0
undefined flagTelus Cup 152.62.920--0
undefined flagWAAA U14 132.26.94502-0-00
undefined flagWHL 3853.47.901337-31-8156.40.86301-3-0
undefined flagWJC-18 10----0
undefined flagWSI U15 127.33.897--0
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.

Burke Hood Hockey Connections

Position
Nationality
Team
Status
No Data Found

Burke Hood Career Highlights

SeasonAwards by Season
2023-2024
2024-2025

Stories

Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team

Burke Hood Biography and Trivia

Drafted 2023, 5 #59 by Winkler Flyers in the MJHL Draft
Drafted 2022, 6 #119 by Vancouver Giants in the WHL Prospects Draft
2025 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #117 by FCHockey
2025 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #53 by McKeen's Hockey
2025 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #102 by DobberProspects